Squalane: The super ingredient which really delivers
In Beaute Pacifique products, Squalane has a lot of benefits – but it’s most important role is that it provides the unique delivery system which makes our products penetrate the skin and work their magic.
In short, it ensures other ingredients absorb effectively.
The reason this works so well is that it does not chemically interact with other active ingredients, does not compete for deposition with other ingredients, has a lightweight texture and can be easily blended.
While many skincare products may sit at the surface of the skin, or ‘slip and slide’ off the complexion without being effective, Squalane delivers Beaute Pacifique’s products to improve the biological function of the deeper levels of the skin using active ingredients.
But it shouldn’t be confused with Squalene.
Squalene is a naturally occurring part of the skin’s lipid barrier. We’re born with it. Lipids are the building blocks which make up our skin. The Squalene inside our lipid barrier protects us against environmental stresses and acts as an emollient (softener).
The amount we make and retain decreases over time — reaching peak levels in our teens and starting to decline in our 20s, leaving skin rough, dry and vulnerable.
Beauty brands began to combat this by putting Squalene in their products since it’s an effective moisturizer and mimics the chemistry inside our skin. The problem is that Squalene is harvested from shark livers – with a devastating environmental impact.
Thankfully, the industry has now switched to Squalane, which is both a highly versatile emollient and more stable version of Squalene, derived from olives.
It is simply good for us, because we already produce Squalene – so our bodies recognise Squalane as familiar, and we absorb it quickly and easily, unlike other oils that might sit on top of the skin’s barrier. It’s also weightless, scentless and suitable for the hair and skin, so there’s no irritation.
Squalane preserves and maintains essential moisture, leaves skin exceptionally soft and smooth, accelerates cell turnover and helps reduce signs of redness and irritation.”
Nanometer droplets of squalane function as effective “transporters” for the A Vitamins and other oil soluble active ingredients. Squalane is absorbed excellently into sun damaged and aged skin.
Highly refined Squalane from olives can permeate into the skin at a rate of 2mm per second. Once absorbed, it is doing all manner of helpful things.
It is also an antioxidant, preventing UV damage and the formation of age spots. It promotes cell growth and is an antibacterial.
Other studies have shown certain carcinogenic chemicals are deactivated when exposed to Squalane over a period of time.
No wonder Beaute Pacifique is offering an olive branch for your skin!